ASU Cheerleader Gets Ejected From The Game

During the second half of Thursday night's game between Arizona and Arizona State in Tempe, play was stopped momentarily while a UA cheerleader was ejected from the game.

According to Rule 10, Article 8 of the official referee handbook, cheerleaders are not allowed to yell into their megaphones during game play and are not allowed to call out names. The Wildcat cheerleader did both. 

"He was yelling, using the (megaphone) to call out people by name, which is not acceptable. And he was asked to please stop, and he chose not to," said Randy McCaul, the referee who ejected the cheerleader. 

McCaul noted that the cheerleader was not using profanity. 

 
Tim Ben & Brooke

Tim Ben & Brooke

Want to know more about Tim Ben & Brooke? Get their official bio, social pages & articles on 102.5 KNIX!

title

Content Goes Here